Zelensky və əliyev Brüsseldə
Baku/14.01.21/Turan: Today, January 14, Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev arrives in Kiev on a working visit.
The visit will take place at the invitation of the President of Ukraine Vladimir Zelensky which was made during their meeting in December at the EU Eastern Partnership summit in Brussels.
Observers note Aliyev's visit is expected to strengthen the allied relationship between the two countries that has developed since the first days of their independence.
An emphasis of the meeting is expected to be laid on the crisis around Ukraine caused by tensions between Moscow and Kiev. While at Brussels, Zelensky suggested that Aliyev hold a summit in Kiev in February with the participation of Turkish President Erdogan.
According to the Ukrainian edition liga.net, in Brussels Zelensky thanked Aliyev for his support for Ukraine's sovereignty and territorial integrity and asked him to join the process of releasing the illegally detained persons.
"The issue of the release of Ukrainian citizens, primarily Crimean Tatars illegally detained in Russia, is one of my key priorities. I would be grateful for your possible help in advancing this issue," Zelensky said.
He noted the intensification of bilateral cooperation between the countries and reminded that in February 2022 the 30th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between Ukraine and Azerbaijan and Turkey will be celebrated. With that end in view, the President proposed holding a summit of the leaders of the three countries in Kiev in February.
Also, Zelenski focused on the transport and logistics potential of cooperation between the countries, in particular the need to intensify the transit of goods along the route Europe-Caucasus-Asia using rail and sea transport.
Recall that on November 29, 2021, Erdogan offered to mediate between Ukraine and Russia amid the activity of Russian troops near the Ukrainian borders. Russia refused.-0-