Baku/25.12.21/Turan: “In recent days, I have received many congratulatory letters, congratulations from my colleagues abroad, heads of state and government of different countries, Azerbaijanis living abroad, and, of course, citizens of the country. I want to express my gratitude to all people - people who addressed me with kind words and congratulated me. I would especially like to express my gratitude to the Azerbaijani people, both for the congratulations and for the support provided to me,” said Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev in Shusha on December 24, where he arrived with his family on his 60th birthday.
Aliyev noted that on the day of his anniversary he remained faithful to the tradition of celebrating his birthday by communicating with internally displaced persons, opening objects of social significance. “We were not just spectators of the processes taking place in the country and in the region. We have pretty much dealt with these processes. We formed a regional agenda. After the Victory in the Second Karabakh War, our strength, prestige and sphere of influence have expanded even more,” he said.
He expressed his sadness that his father, Heydar Aliyev, was not around, who, with his belief in the indispensable liberation of the occupied territories, instilled hope in the souls of people, which led the people to victory.
“Just as the souls of thousands and tens of thousands of forced migrants who lived and died longing for their Motherland and did not see these liberated lands are happy, so are the souls of our martyrs. We did not leave the blood of our martyrs on earth and made the souls of our ancestors happy," Aliyev said. —0—