Annual session of the PA OSCE in Baku
The 23rd Annual Session of the OSCE Parliamentary Assembly begins in just over a week, on Saturday, 28 June at the Fairmont Hotel Congress Centre in Baku, Azerbaijan.
Some 300 MPs from nearly all OSCE participating States will take part in 5 busy days of discussions, debate and decision-making -- all culminating in the adoption of the Baku Declaration, which will contain policy recommendations in the fields of political affairs, security, economics, the environment and human rights, reads the press release of PA OSCE.
The situation in Ukraine will be a central theme of the Session, with a special debate scheduled for 1 July at 15:00.
The OSCE PA Annual Session is open to the media! Journalists are kindly requested to email OSCE PA Communications Director Richard Solash at to be accredited. Official badges will be provided upon arrival and a working area for journalists with live video of the main hall and computer facilities will be available for use.
To see the draft programme for the Session, as well as the draft resolutions and supplementary items that will be considered, please visit: