Baku/21.06.21/Turan: On June 21, a preparatory meeting in the case of 13 Armenian soldiers detained in Azerbaijan in December last year is being held at the Baku Serious Crimes Court.
The accused are Astanyan Yeghishe, Aramyan Karen, Avakyan Tigran, Gevorkyan Grigor, Manukyan Hovsep, Martirosyan Gevorg, Gevorkyan Robert, Avetisyan Vagharshak, Hakobyan Volodya, Sukiasyan Andranik, Manukyan Andranik, and Eduard Grigosyan. The investigation into the criminal case was carried out by the Investigation Department of the State Security Service (SSS) of Azerbaijan.
It was established that these persons were detained as a result of the anti-terrorist operation of the State Security Service on December 13, 2020, near Hadrut. They entered the territory of Azerbaijan on November 26-27 (after the conclusion of a truce on November 10) and committed acts of terrorism and other crimes against military personnel and civilians.
More than 60 Armenian soldiers were captured during that operation. Some of them were released, the rest were divided into three groups and will stand trial.
The defendants are charged under the Articles of the Criminal Code: 214.2.1, 214.2.3 (terrorism committed by a group of persons); 228.3 (illegal acquisition of weapons and explosives); 279.2 (attack on enterprises, institutions, organizations or individuals); 318.2 (illegal crossing of the state border of Azerbaijan). - 02D-