Appeal by blogger Omar Mamedov
Today the Baku Court of Appeal chaired by Jamal Ramazanov held a preliminary hearing on the complaint from the blogger Omar Mamedov, who was sentenced to five years on charges of drug trafficking.
The Defense applied for consideration of the complaint with the conduct of re-trial.
According to the lawyer Alaif Hasanov, the Baku Court of Grave Crimes reviewed the case in a biased way, rejecting most of the Defense motions.
However, the judge Ramazanov after a meeting with his colleagues announced the rejection of the applications and appointed examination of the matter for September 3.
* 19-year-old Omar Mamedov is the leader of the youth movement Akhyn (Stream) and a member of the party Civil Solidarity. After his arrest, he moved to the movement NIDA.
Mamedov was an active blogger and one of the administrators of the page "Selections from AzTV" in Facebook ((, which housed cartoons, collages and comments ridiculing the vices of the Azerbaijani authorities.
Mamedov was arrested in January this year, a few days after the return from Northern Cyprus, where he was studying.