Baku/28.07.22/Turan: A month ago, designers engaged in surveying and measurements appeared   in the Armenian village  of Kornidzoron the very border with the Lachin region of Azerbaijan. According to the Armenian service of Radio Liberty, they are preparing a section of the future new road from Karabakh to Armenia.
As is known, the new road will replace the Lachin corridor. It will pass through the villages of Tekh and Kornidzor of the Syunik region of Armenia, and further through the villages of the Lachin region of Azerbaijan.
Turkish and Azerbaijani builders are already completing work on the territory of Azerbaijan, while the Armenian side is just starting design work.
According to some reports, the Azerbaijani side has to lay asphalt on a 4 km section. Earlier, the head of the State Automobile Roads Agency of Azerbaijan, Saleh Mammadov, said that the road would be ready in July. However, apparently, the road will be ready later. It is not yet clear how the final route will go, if the Armenian part of the route has not even been designed yet. Recall that the city of Lachin and the current road from Lachin to Shusha will come under the control of Azerbaijan, and Russian peacekeepers will be redeployed to a new route.--02B--