Baku/15.07.22/Turan: Iran has no restrictions on the development of comprehensive relations and cooperation with Azerbaijan, Secretary of the Iranian Security Council Ali Shamkhanithis stated on Friday in Baku at a meeting with President Ilham Aliyev, IRNA agency reported.
According to the same source, Shamkhani stressed Iran's determination to "fight those who are trying to destroy relations between the two countries." He also expressed the opinion that the future visit of Ilham Aliyev to Tehran will make it possible to make a leap in bilateral relations.
In turn, Aliyev said that Tehran-Baku relations are developing steadily. After the Second Karabakh War and the liberation of the occupied territories, good conditions were created for strengthening cooperation in the field of transit, oil, trade and energy.
Aliyev conveyed an invitation to the President of Iran to visit Azerbaijan, IRNA reports.
In turn, Ilham Aliyev recalled the fruitful meeting with the President of Iran at the Sixth Summit of the Caspian countries in Ashgabat, where  the sides had a wide exchange of views on the development of bilateral relations.
Issues of bilateral relations, regional issues, as well as the development of transport communications between Azerbaijan and Iran were discussed at the meeting.--02B--