Attempts by Yerevan to Change Format of Peace Negotiations Not Justified - Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry
Baku / 06.03.19 / Turan: The desire of the Prime Minister of Armenia to change the format of the negotiations on the settlement of the Karabakh conflict should be regarded as the destruction of the OSCE Minsk Group and especially the activities of the co-chairs from Russia, the USA and France. This is stated in the comments of the Foreign Ministry of Azerbaijan in connection with the last statement of Nikol Pashinyan in Brussels.
"Negotiations are conducted in the format approved by the OSCE Ministerial Council in Helsinki in 1992. Changing this format without a consensus of OSCE countries is impossible.
According to this decision, the parties to the conflict are Armenia and Azerbaijan, and the Armenian and Azerbaijani communities of Nagorno-Karabakh are the parties concerned," the commentary noted. -02D-