Baku/01.06.22/Turan: The demand for Azerbaijani gas in Europe is growing and Baku is ready to expand the Southern Gas Corridor (SGC) and increase hydrocarbon supplies. However, this will require active cooperation with international partners, Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev said at the opening of the Baku Energy Week on Wednesday.
Aliyev stressed that "potential consumers should understand that it is impossible to sharply enhance production within a year.
"We need contracts, we need to accelerate negotiations, we need to work with energy companies to increase production and expand the existing infrastructure," Aliyev continued.
The SGC is an integrated gas transportation system and the capacity of its last segment, the Trans Adriatic Pipeline, is 10 billion cubic meters of gas per year. "Now we are thinking about increasing the capacity, since there is demand. But this will require time, considerable financial expenses and close coordination, active dialogue with all the countries involved. We are ready for this. The Minister of Energy and SOCAR have already received instructions and we are in the process of active negotiations," the head of the state stated.
* The Baku Energy Week is taking place in the capital of Azerbaijan from June 1-4. It combines the 27th International Exhibition "Caspian Oil & Gas", 10th Anniversary Caspian International Exhibition "Energy and Alternative Energy" and "Baku Energy Forum".
This year, 249 companies from 30 countries, including Azerbaijan, the USA, Germany, Belarus, UAE, UK, China, France, Georgia, India, the Netherlands, Israel, Spain, Switzerland, Indonesia, Italy, Kazakhstan, Russia, Turkey, Saudi Arabia and Japan take part in the exhibition and forum. -06D-