Baku/31.05.22/Turan: On May 31, the issues of increasing gas supplies from Azerbaijan to Bulgaria were discussed in Sofia at a meeting of the Foreign Ministers of the two countries - Jeyhun Bayramov and Teodora Genchovska.
According to the press service of the Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry, the ministers also discussed the prospects for cooperation in the field of transport, information technology, agriculture, tourism, humanitarian, etc.
The parties also discussed issues of interaction within the framework of global and regional international organizations. Genchovska also expressed Bulgaria's readiness to contribute to the demining process in the territories liberated from the Armenian occupation.
Bayramov said after the meeting that Bulgaria will soon start receiving Azerbaijani gas through the Greece-Bulgaria Interconnector (IGB), the construction of which will be completed this summer.
Azerbaijan will supply gas to Bulgaria for 25 years, as agreed between the two countries. Bulgaria, along with Greece and Italy, is a recipient of gas through the TAP gas pipeline. According to the terms of the agreement, Bulgaria will annually receive 1 billion cubic meters. gas. At present, the volume of Azerbaijani gas supplies to Bulgaria is 3-4 times less than planned due to the limited transport system. –06В-