Baku is ready to create opportunities for the ICRC to provide assistance to the Armenians of Karabakh both through Lachin and along the Aghdam-Khankendi road
Baku/24.06.23/Turan: On June 24, Minister of Foreign Affairs of Azerbaijan Jeyhun Bayramov received the head of the Azerbaijani representative office of the International Committee of the Red Cross, Dragana Kozhich.
During the meeting, issues of cooperation between the ICRC and Azerbaijan, the situation around the Lachin road, as well as the activities of the ICRC in the Azerbaijani city of Khankendi were discussed, the press service of the Foreign Ministry reported.
In connection with the situation around the activities of the Lachin border checkpoint, Bayramov noted that after its opening, appropriate conditions were created for the transparent, safe and orderly movement of Armenian residents in both directions on a daily basis.
Since April 23, hundreds of Armenian residents have been able to cross the checkpoint. “The formation of normal communication between the Armenian residents and our border guards led to the fact that on June 15, Armenia, unable to digest this process, fired at the checkpoint, which became an obstacle to the safe passage through the Lachin border checkpoint,” Bayramov said.
He noted that the Azerbaijani side "is currently taking appropriate measures to investigate this attack by Armenia, which has become an obstacle to the safe passage through the border checkpoint."
At the same time, it was emphasized that the Azerbaijani side should receive appropriate guarantees that such provocations by Armenia would not be repeated in the future. Along with taking the necessary measures, the Azerbaijani side expressed its readiness through the ICRC to provide the Armenian residents with the opportunity to cross the border checkpoint for medical purposes and supply the necessary medical supplies. As for other supply needs of Armenian residents in the current situation, the Azerbaijani side has the opportunity to provide assistance through the ICRC, using the Aghdam-Khankendi road.