Baku / 04.05.20 / Turan: Azerbaijan supports international efforts to combat the coronavirus pandemic, President Ilham Aliyev said speaking on May 4 at the summit of the Contact Group of the Non-Aligned Movement in a video conference format. The meeting is held on the initiative of the head of Azerbaijan as the chair of the Movement.
Aliyev called it encouraging that all the member states of the Movement unanimously supported the initiative to hold a meeting on COVID-19. Azerbaijan, the chair of the Movement, will take practical steps in the next three years to protect the interests of member countries in the international arena; it will be guided by the strengthening of solidarity and mutual support, he said.
Aliyev noted that Baku supports international efforts to combat COVID-19 and in March allocated $ 5 million to WHO.
“Azerbaijan decided to allocate another $ 5 million to WHO to help the countries of the Non-Aligned Movement,” Aliyev said and suggested taking the initiative in holding a special session of the UN General Assembly to combat the pandemic. -06В-