Baku / 04.05.20 / Turan: The country's Prosecutor General Office suddenly began to show painful sensitivity to extortion by small officials in the regions of the country. The Prosecutor  Office continues to publish “series” on the fight against this evil. Moreover, it is emphasized that officials in the executive branch in the regions appropriate the social assistance allocated by the Heydar Aliyev Foundation.
Thus, the press service of the prosecutor General Office reports on the facts of the appropriation by the representatives of the executive branch in the villages of Uladzhaly and Guruzm of the Sabirabad region of food assistance for low-income families to their relatives and wealthy residents of the region.
In the villages of Periogullar and Aran of the Agjabadi region, as well as in Terter region, authorities illegally issued certificates to leave the region during the quarantine period. Five officials have been prosecuted for forgery, and they have been fired from their jobs. The prosecutor’s office urges citizens to report illegal facts by calling 961.
It is noteworthy that the Prosecutor Office continues to ignore high-profile scandals involving senior officials and members of the government who steal millions. So, publications about corruption of former and current ministers, about their acquisition of multimillion-dollar real estate objects abroad, firms and companies and other business, for some reason remain without attention of the authorities.
For years the complaints of citizens about the seizure of their lands by the head of the Bilasuvar region, fell of deaf ear. The authorities have not seen or heard for years, but as soon as the  Chief Executive of the region was arrested, complaints were "suddenly" heard. -02D-