Bayram Mammadov Released after Administrative Arrest
Baku / 29.04.19 / Turan: Youth activist of the NIDA movement Bayram Mammadov was released today after serving an administrative arrest for a period of 30 days.
He was detained on March 30 and sentenced on the same day to 30 days of arrest under Article.535.1 (not subordinating to the lawful demands of the police) of the Administrative Offenses Code.
The arrest of the young man was two weeks after his pardon by the presidential decree. Mammadov said he was arrested on a fake accusation. The activist said that immediately after arriving at the Binagadi detention center, people who had been arrested in administrative order were subjected to sophisticated torture.
* Bayram Mammadov and Giyas Ibrahimov were arrested in 2016 after they wrote political slogans on the Heydar Aliyev monument. Both were sentenced to 10 years in prison on large-scale drug trafficking charges. Human rights organization Amnesty International recognized them as "prisoners of conscience." Both were pardoned on March 16 of this year. After being released, B. Mammadov in the media and social networks spoke with sharp criticism of the authorities of Azerbaijan. -0----