Belarus will deliver a new lot of military equipment to Azerbaijan
Minsk/19.11.18/Turan: Belarus and Azerbaijan are preparing a contract to supply the next lot of Belarusian military equipment, stated the President of Azerbaijan, Ilham Aliyev, after talks with the head of Belarus, Alexander Lukashenko.
Ilham Aliyev, who is on an official visit to Minsk, told reporters that following the talks between the two leaders, a memorandum of understanding was signed between the State Military-Industrial Committee of Belarus and the Ministry of Defense of Azerbaijan on the development of mutually beneficial bilateral cooperation in the supply of weapons and air defense equipment.
"In the shortest time it will be transformed into a contract for the purchase of the next batch of military equipment from Belarus," Belta agency quotes Aliyev. Ilham Aliyev thanked Belarus for its position on the settlement of the conflict in Nagorno-Karabakh. "I would like to express my gratitude from myself and the Azerbaijani people for the position of Belarus on the settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict," he said.
The joint statement of the two presidents, signed after the talks, stated that the parties stress the need to step up further steps to resolve the Karabakh conflict in accordance with generally accepted principles and norms of international law, "above all the sovereign equality of states, inviolability of borders, territorial integrity, and relevant resolutions UN Security Council and OSCE decisions." -02D-