Defendants on Ismayilli events accused the police of extortion
In the Sheki Court of Grave Crimes on February 2 the trial on the Ismayilli events went on. At the beginning of the meeting, some of the defendants made ??a motion. Deputy Chairman of Musavat Tofig Yagublu petitioned for requesting information from the traffic police on the surveillance of the traffic with radar.
Radars fixed the car in which he came to Ismayilli. Therefore, this information will accurately set the time of his stay in Ismayilli on January 24.
The accused Sakhavat Samedov pleaded of summons of two more witnesses.
The accused Vasif Ibrahimov petitioned request for mobile operators' printouts of telephone conversations and the location of the subscribers. This, according to Ibrahimov, will determine the exact place of residence of the accused during the protests in Ismayilli.
However, the judge rejected all the petitions.
The lawyer Fuad Agayev protested the actions of the court, which creates all the conditions for the prosecution and does not give the opportunity to defense witnesses to speak at the trial.
Further testimony was given by a prosecution witness, a former police officer Ismail Hajiyev.
Today, he recanted his testimony at the preliminary investigation against Elshan Ismayilli (brother of the correspondent of the Azadlig newspaper Elchin Ismayilli).
The local resident Vusal Azizov did not give evidence against the accused either.
However, the deputy chief of the Ismayilli police Shohrat Kerimov began to give evidence against the majority of the accused.
This angered the defendants, who shouted accusations of bribery and perjury from their iron cage.
The Kerimov testimony will continue in the afternoon.
* January 23-24 riots took place in Ismayilli, caused by discontent of the population and rudeness and arbitrariness of the authorities and their relatives.
Internal troops were introduced to the area and 18 people were arrested on charges of organizing mass disorder and resistance to authorities. -05B-