Trans-Anatolian Natural Gas Pipeline
Baku/14.07.22/Turan: The EU is getting ready to sign a gas import agreement without any conditions with Azerbaijan in order to reduce dependence on Russia after the cessation of supplies to Europe.
The "strategic partnership" between the EU and Azerbaijan envisages "deliveries of Caspian natural gas to the European Union and possibly to the Balkans," according to a draft agreement read by EUobserver.
The agreement says it will deliver 20 billion cubic meters of gas annually by 2027", the same source notes and adds that substantial investments will be made to that end and the Southern Gas Corridor network will be expanded.
The draft agreement mentions Azerbaijan's "frozen conflict" with Armenia and expresses "respect and support for each other's territorial integrity and inviolability of international borders".
EU officials refused to say when the memorandum might be signed, but EU Energy Commissioner Kadri Simson is set to visit Baku at the end of this month, and talks between the parties will be held in Brussels on July 19. -02D-