Foreign Ministers of Azerbaijan and Russia discussed regional issues and Karabakh
Baku/17.06.22/Turan: On June 17, Russian Foreign Minister Sergei Lavrov had a telephone conversation with Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov.
The Russian Foreign Ministry reported that the ministers discussed topical issues of implementation of the Declaration on Allied Interaction between Russia and Azerbaijan.
The parties "checked the clock" on a number of regional and international issues, including the process of normalizing relations between Azerbaijan and Armenia.
The importance of working with the mediation of Russia in the implementation of the tripartite agreements at the highest level of November 9, 2020, January 11 and November 26, 2021 was emphasized.
It was agreed to continue a substantive discussion of these issues during Lavrov's upcoming working visit to Baku on June 23-24. -0-