Gas supply to Karabakh to be resumed from March 28 - Azerigaz
Baku/27.03.22/Turan: The supply of natural gas to the settlements of Karabakh will resume from March 28, the Azerigaz Production Association reported on Sunday.
On March 28, the supply of natural gas to Khankendi and other nearby settlements will resume, first of all, test work will be carried out, according to a press release from this structure that manages the country's gas distribution network.
In this regard, consumers are advised to be careful when using natural gas, strictly observe the rules of technical safety, the message emphasizes.
The Azerigas Production Association notes that "after the completion of test checks on March 29, the supply of natural gas in the territory of the Karabakh economic region will be fully restored."
"In recent days, the malfunction of gas distribution lines, which have been operated for many years without maintenance in the territory belonging to the Karabakh economic region, has led to problems in gas supply. difficult terrain," the statement of the Azerigaz PA reads in conclusion.
It follows from this report that the main gas pipeline from Armenia to Karabakh has come under the control of Azerigaz, which manages the entire gas distribution network of Azerbaijan.
This can be regarded as another step towards the restoration of Azerbaijan's sovereignty over the Armenian-populated part of the region. Although Gazprom's gas is pumped through the pipeline, the gas transportation system itself will already be in the possession of Azerigaz.
It should be noted that gas supply to Karabakh was stopped on March 8. On March 19, the filing was resumed, but from March 22 it was again stopped. The Armenians accused Azerbaijan of deliberately blocking the gas.
However, Azerbaijan denied these allegations and pointed out that interruptions in gas supply were caused by technical problems.
The "Karabakh economic region" was created by the decree of the President of Azerbaijan dated July 7, 2021.