I.Aliyev is happy  with the results of 2017
Baku / 10.01.18 / Turan: Total investments in the country's economy in 2017 amounted to almost 15 billion dollars, the currency reserves of Azerbaijan for the same period increased by 4.5 billion, reaching 42 billion dollars, stated at today's meeting of the Cabinet of Ministers on the results of 2017, the head of state, Ilham Aliyev. The growth of the non-oil sector amounted to 3.6%, the agro-industrial sector - 4.1%; export - 19%, and non-oil exports - 24%. During the year 221 thousand new jobs were opened, of which 177 thousand are permanent jobs. The unemployment rate was 5%, and the level of poverty - 5.4%, Aliyev said without giving specific figures.
He expressed satisfaction with the situation in the economy last year, noting that despite the difficulties, the country successfully developed, stability and security were ensured, and economic reforms were carried out. -02D-