Baku/29.06.22/Turan: Head of the state Ilham Aliyev arrived in the capital of Turkmenistan on June 29 to attend the VI Caspian Summit with participation of heads of Russia, Iran, Azerbaijan, Kazakhstan and Turkmenistan.
The leaders will discuss cooperation in the Caspian Sea in various spheres, as well as the implementation of decisions made at previous summits.
According to the Kremlin, Vladimir Putin will hold a number of bilateral talks with the summit participants.
A meeting of Foreign Ministers of the Caspian countries was held on June 28 in Ashgabat on the eve of the summit. After the meeting Russian Foreign Minister Sergey Lavrov said that the sides would speed up work on the agreement on military cooperation. According to him, it was confirmed that the presence of the armed forces of the non-coastal states in the Caspian region is ruled out.
According to Russian sources, Putin will insist on further limiting the presence of foreign forces in the Caspian, including civilian vessels. -02D-