The official visit of Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev to Egypt begins
On June 8, Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev began his official visit to Egypt, where he met with President Abdel Fattah Al-Sisi in order to further develop bilateral relations and strengthen joint efforts in areas of mutual interest. The visit is a testament to the continued commitment of both countries to strengthen partnership and support development efforts through close cooperation. The discussions will focus on increasing the level and depth of cooperation, developing political dialogue and developing economic, trade and cultural ties, the Egyptian press reports.
The visit of President Al-Sisi to Azerbaijan in January 2023, which became the first visit of the President of Egypt, became an important milestone in bilateral relations. The results of this visit were the signing of three key agreements in the field of irrigation, culture and trade.
"We have come to a common position on future cooperation – this cooperation should be deepened and expanded. There are all possibilities for this, and today's visit is another confirmation of this," President Aliyev said at the time.
President Al-Sisi stressed the importance of removing barriers to foreign investors in Egypt, creating favorable conditions and simplifying legal procedures. Stressing Egypt's role as a "gateway to Africa," he noted the crucial importance of free trade agreements between the two countries.
Since the establishment of the joint commission on intergovernmental economic, technical and scientific cooperation between Azerbaijan and Egypt in October 2002, about 60 documents have been signed, and another 21 are under discussion. Currently, about 51 companies with Egyptian capital operate in the sphere of trade, industry and services in Azerbaijan, which indicates a significant potential for expanding trade relations. By the end of 2023, the trade turnover between the two countries reached $15.1 million.
Azerbaijan and Egypt have also established a partnership in the energy sector, and its further growth is expected, as SOCAR and the state oil company of Egypt plan to expand their cooperation. Tourism is another developing area: in recent years, the number of Egyptian tourists visiting Azerbaijan has increased by 50 percent. Regular flights, including weekly Air Cairo flights between Baku and Sharm el Sheikh, support this growing sector. Last year, both countries expressed interest in expanding air traffic, discussing mutual cooperation in the field of civil aviation.
Politically, the countries cooperate in international forums such as the United Nations, the Non-Aligned Movement and the Organization of Islamic Cooperation.