Ilham Aliyev: Turkic countries will strengthen cooperation in energy
On the initiative of Azerbaijan the Foundation of Turkic Culture and Heritage is created. It will give a good opportunity for the implementation of various projects in the field of culture and art, and Turkic history. This was stated by the head of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev, speaking on June 5 at the summit of the Turkic countries in Bodrum, Turkey.
He advocated the need for solidarity of the Turkic countries in international organizations, citing the example of the President of Kazakhstan, who expressed Azerbaijan’s concern with Armenia’s membership in the Eurasian Economic Union during this organization’s founding meeting.
Referring to economic projects, Aliyev said that Azerbaijan launches major investment in Turkey. "Over the next 5-6 years, the volume of these investments will be at least $ 20 billion," said Aliyev.
"Construction of the Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway is a historic event. I am sure that, starting next year, this road will be opened. Thus, the new Iron Silk Road will be revived and will bring benefits to all the Turkic countries.
Azerbaijan, Kazakhstan and Turkmenistan are expanding the existing ports, which will increase the cargo transportation.
"We intend to deepen cooperation in the energy sphere. There are all possibilities. Our country is rich in natural resources, and they are delivered to world markets by various routes. That is, Turkmenistan, Kazakhstan and Azerbaijan have independent and diversified export routes. But in order to fully ensure our interests and to strengthen our unity, we have to take and I am sure will take joint actions in this area," said Aliyev. -02D-