Ilham Aliyev: We believe in NATO
President Ilham Aliyev made a speech at the NATO summit in Wales, where he said that in the 20 years of cooperation with NATO, Azerbaijan has become a reliable partner which has made contributions to many fields of activity of the Alliance.
Recalling the occupation of the territory of Azerbaijan and Nagorno-Karabakh as a result of the Armenian aggression, he said about one million refugees as a result of ethnic cleansing by the Armenian side.
He also spoke about Armenia's default of four UN Security Council resolutions that demand the immediate and unconditional withdrawal of Armenian troops from the occupied territories.
The conflict must be resolved in accordance with international standards and within the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan.
"We appreciate the position of NATO in connection with the issue and with the support of the territorial integrity and sovereignty of Azerbaijan at previous summits. We believe that NATO's commitment to international law will be kept on, and the Alliance will not recognize attempts to forcibly change the internationally recognized borders," said Aliyev.
Next Aliyev said Azerbaijan's military forces from the beginning served in the forces ISAF.
In various academies of Azerbaijan training programs were held for Afghan officials and law enforcement agencies. The Board of Trustees of the Afghan National Army was transferred 3 million EUR and 1 million manat was spent on infrastructure.
Delivery of 40% of the goods in transit to ISAF forces was provided by Azerbaijan.
The construction of the Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway will soon be completed. This will increase transit opportunities for withdrawal of troops from Afghanistan.
This railway line, along with the Azerbaijan International Seaport largest in the Caspian region, will create large trade and economic opportunities for Afghanistan and the region as a whole.