Baku/04.07.22/Turan: In the near future, a meeting of the Foreign Ministers of Iran, Azerbaijan and Turkey will be held in Tehran, Iranian Foreign Minister Hussein Abdollahian said at a briefing in Tehran on Monday. He did not reveal the topic of this meeting, stating the importance of strengthening the "regional format", Iranian media reported.
Touching upon bilateral relations, he noted the importance of developing the energy and transit sectors. According to Abdollahian, these are the most important areas of economic cooperation between Iran and Azerbaijan.
He also informed about the forthcoming visit to Baku on July 5 of the Minister of Energy of Iran in order to coordinate the issue of the exchange of electricity and reach an agreement on this issue.
"Iran and the Republic of Azerbaijan have overcome misunderstandings over the past 10 months and are advancing negotiations in the interests of their peoples," the Iranian Foreign Minister stressed.
Expressing support for the settlement of the Karabakh conflict on the basis of international principles, the minister expressed Tehran's readiness to "solve the remaining issues of the Karabakh conflict in accordance with the territorial integrity of the countries." --02D--