Islamic World Called for Reconciliation and Cooperation
Under the motto "Unity and solidarity in the name of justice and peace," a two-day 13th summit of the Organization of Islamic Cooperation (OIC) started in Istanbul.
The summit is attended by representatives of 56 countries, including 33 at the level of presidents and prime ministers.
The summit was preceded by the Joint Declaration of the Presidents of Kazakhstan and Turkey. Erdoğan and Nazarbayev called on States of the OIC to the Islamic reconciliation, as a new political platform for Muslims.
A spokesman for Turkish President Ibrahim Kalyn said a joint declaration of 200 paragraphs will be adopted at the summit. Particular attention will be paid to the Palestinian problem. It is expected that the countries of the OIC will call upon Israel to lift the blockade of the Gaza Strip. The summit participants will also discuss the fight against terrorism and economic cooperation.
The night before, a dinner was given on the Savarona ship on behalf of President Recep Tayyip Erdogan in honor of the Heads of State and Government participating in the summit.
Erdogan arrived for dinner, accompanied by the President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev after their bilateral talks.
According to the press service of Aliyev, the meeting discussed the latest developments in the region and the situation around the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict. The sides exchanged views on bilateral and other issues.
At the ministerial meeting at the summit the Turkish Foreign Minister Mevlut Cavusoglu told his colleagues that a contact group on Nagorno-Karabakh should be established within the organization.
Armenia spoke against the initiative. The Armenian side believes that the Karabakh issue is considered by the co-chairs of the OSCE Minsk Group, while other organizations may only support their efforts. -0-