It turns out that citizens write letters of grastitude to Military Prosecutor's Office
Baku/22.07.22/Turan: Azerbaijani citizens are satisfied with the work of the country's Military Prosecutor's Office. This conclusion follows from the speech of the country's Military Prosecutor Khanlar Veliyev at a meeting of the board of the department, following the results of the first half of 2022.
According to Veliyev, "the staff of the Military Prosecutor's Office politely and attentively treated the requests of citizens," they were regularly accepted, including by senior officials of the department.
According to Veliyev, the number of letters expressing gratitude of citizens for the activities of the Military Prosecutor's Office and its staff has increased.
At the same time, the Military Prosecutor bypassed the topic of the repeated investigation of the "Terter case", regular protests by relatives of those convicted in this case and suspects tortured to death.
It should be noted that despite the appointment of a second investigation in December 2021, the course of the investigation does not satisfy the relatives of the defendants in the "Terter case".They regularly hold protest actions, expressing outrage at the failure to bring to justice high-ranking military generals and officials of the Military Prosecutor's Office involved in the falsification of charges, and tortures of those arrested. -06B-