Baku/29.05.23/Turan: Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan believes that no signing of a peace agreement with Azerbaijan on June 1 in Kishinev during a meeting with leaders of the European Union, France, Germany, Azerbaijan and Armenia is possible. Pashinyan said this on Monday, speaking in the country's Parliament.
"We have not yet received comments from Azerbaijan on our proposals, which were offered them in Washington. So at the moment I can say that there is no agreed draft that can be signed," he said.
Touching upon the statements made by Ilham Aliyev in Lachin yesterday, Pashinyan qualified them as a rejection of the agreements reached in Brussels on 14 May with Charles Michel.
He said that the sides had agreed in Brussels to mutually recognise each other's territorial integrity of 29,800 sq km and 86,600 sq km.
"The text that was sounded yesterday is very similar to the rejection of these agreements," Pashinyan said, referring to Aliyev's demand for the withdrawal of Armenian armed forces from Karabakh and the resignation of separatist leaders.
As for the May 25 trilateral meeting in Moscow, attended by Putin, Pashinyan said he found the results of the talks "unsatisfactory. At the same time, he stressed that "the blocking of the Lachin corridor took place in the presence of Russian peacekeepers".  -0-