Baku/21.06.21/Turan: Deputy Prime Minister and Foreign Minister of Kazakhstan Mukhtar Tleuberdi congratulated President Ilham Aliyev and the people of Azerbaijan on the restoration of the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan, the implementation of the relevant UN Security Council resolutions and Victory. He stated this on June 21 at a reception with the head of Azerbaijan.
According to him, the victory (in the Karabakh war) of Azerbaijan served to strengthen peace and security in the region.
The parties discussed economic relations, the importance of the development of investment projects and transport corridors was emphasized, and the importance of increasing the volume of cargo transportation in the coming years and creating favorable conditions for the unification of tariffs was noted.
The hope was expressed that the trade turnover will be restored and increased after the end of the pandemic. In this regard, the parties stressed the importance of diversifying trade and economic cooperation and expanding mutual exports. –06D-