Mammadyarov: Cooperation with the EU should be mutually beneficial
Azerbaijan as the leading economy in the South Caucasus region is the largest trading partner of the Visegrad countries (Poland, Czech Republic, Slovakia and Hungary).
Last year, trade between the Quartet and Azerbaijan amounted to one billion dollars and continues to grow.
This was said on Tuesday in Budapest by the Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov, speaking at a meeting of the Foreign Ministers of the Visegrad Group - the Eastern Partnership.
According to the minister, it is encouraging that both sides were able to diversify trade and take advantage not only of the traditional energy sector, but also agriculture, construction, heavy industry and pharmaceuticals. Azerbaijan is also an attractive country for the "four" in terms of investment in the oil sector.
Mammadyarov said that Azerbaijan's position is to build relations with the EU, based on mutually agreed priorities and common interests.
According to the minister, creating opportunities for the realization of the Southern Gas Corridor, Azerbaijan has made a commitment to ensure the EU's energy security.
"The Trans-Anatolian and Trans Adriatic Pipelines, which will be commissioned in the next 4-5 years, will provide strategic energy needs of the partners in Southern Europe and will determine the future volumes for export to Central Europe. Shah Deniz-2 will also increase the relationship of the energy infrastructure in Europe," said Mammadyarov. -02D-