Baku/18.05.22/Turan: On Wednesday, the heads of Azerbaijan and Lithuania, Ilham Aliyev and Gitanas Nauseda, held talks in Baku with the participation of delegations from the two countries.
Welcoming the guests, Ilham Aliyev said that during the one-on-one meeting he discussed various issues of bilateral cooperation, regional problems and relations between Azerbaijan and the European Union with the President of Lithuania. At the same time, there was a coincidence of positions on many issues.
“We are optimistic about bilateral economic cooperation. During the negotiations, the members of the delegations will sign bilateral documents, and direct contacts will be established between the business structures of the two countries. Potential areas of cooperation are information technologies, agriculture, tourism, energy, transport,” Aliyev said.
According to him, there is mutual understanding and on the development of relations between Azerbaijan and the European Union, and Baku is grateful to Lithuania for its support in this matter.
“We also discussed issues of normalizing relations between Azerbaijan and Armenia, given that the President of Lithuania will leave Baku for Armenia,” Aliyev said, noting that Baku is ready to sign a peace treaty with Armenia. "We want to make peace and turn the page of enmity," Aliyev stressed.
In response, Gitanas Nauseda said that the issues of regional security and issues of bilateral economic cooperation are the most significant. “That is why the deputy ministers of economy, transport, education and agriculture came with me. We look forward to an increase in trade between our countries,” the Lithuanian leader said, noting that he considers finance, information technology, food production, and biotechnology to be priority areas for cooperation. At the same time, he highlighted the high quality of Lithuanian products, which have access to the EU market, where there are “very high standards.”-02D-