Musavatist summoned to the police
Baku/26.07.17/Turan: Deputy Chairman of the Sabail District Organization of the Musavat Party, Ilkin Bayram, was summoned to the 8th at the Police Station in connection with his political activities, reported Ilkin Bayram himself.
According to Bayram, he was interrogated by the head of the station Arif Askerov. "The questions were related to my political activities. They also asked about my place of work, the source of funding." I.Bayram said that a copy of his identity card was removed from the police.
He regards the call to the police as political pressure. However, the head of the section of the 8th Police Department, Arif Askerov, refuted Bayram's allegations of political pressure.
The head of the site said that the call of the Musavatist to the police was related to the registration issue: "Like all citizens, I. Bayram was invited to register. We asked him about the occupation, the existence of membership in a religious sect or party. It turned out that he is deputy chairman of the local organization of the Musavat Party. "- 05b-