Nils Muznieks: Intimidation of Leyla Yunus is repression against critical voices
I am dismayed at the news that human rights defender Leyla Yunus and her husband have been detained and searched for hours at Baku airport, with difficulties to meet their lawyer, and at the subsequent questioning of Leyla Yunus by the Prosecutor’s office.
Unfortunately, this is an additional example showing the extent of intimidation and repression of critical voices in Azerbaijan, a problem which I have repeatedly highlighted – most recently, through observations published last week -- and asked the Azerbaijani authorities to address.
The authorities must immediately halt such practice and take urgent measures to ensure that the rights to freedom of expression, association and assembly are respected. As a member of the Council of Europe, Azerbaijan has the duty to comply with its human rights obligations and commitments.-16-