On Meeting of Defense Ministers of Georgia and Azerbaijan
Tbilisi / 17.101.7 / Turan: Cooperation between Azerbaijan and Georgia in the field of defense is successfully developing, The Defense Minister of Azerbaijan Zakir Hasanov said this at a briefing after the meeting with his Georgian counterpart Levan Izoria.
He noted the great joint work in the field of ensuring security in the region and special attention to the safety of energy projects: "In this regard, the soldiers of Azerbaijan, Georgia and Turkey conducted joint exercises. We intend to expand cooperation in this area."
"Azerbaijan and Georgia also come from a unified position on issues of territorial integrity and sovereignty. And in the future we will act from the same position," Hasanov said.
In turn, Levan Izoria called the meeting with his Azerbaijani counterpart very fruitful, noting that bilateral cooperation is developing within the framework of NATO: "Regional security and protection of energy projects are the main priorities of our cooperation."
"For us Azerbaijan is a close political and strategic partner. In our position there is no fundamental difference," said Izoria.-02D-