Opposition Has Not Yet Decided on Participation in National Council’s Rally on November 2
Baku / 28.10.19 / Turan: The Musavat party is discussing the possible participation in the protest rally of the National Council of Democratic Forces on November 2. This was reported to Turan by the head of the party Arif Hajili. “When the discussions are over, we will make a statement,” he said.
The leader of the REAL party, Ilgar Mammadov, in turn, said that members of his party will not participate in the action.
“We support the right of every political force to hold peaceful actions, but we will not participate in the action on November 2,” he said.
The leader of the Classical Popular Front Party, Mirmahmud Miralioglu, also said that discussions are being held in his party regarding possible participation in the upcoming rally, but a decision has not yet been made.
Recall that the National Council of Democratic and Popular Front parties announced the continuation of the protests launched on October 19. The next meeting is scheduled for November 2.