Baku/18.08.21/Turan: Today, at a meeting of the Armenian government, presenting the government's action plan for 2021-26, the Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan repeated his statement of readiness to begin negotiations with Azerbaijan at the highest level.
“The OSCE Minsk Group has repeatedly stated the need to fully restore the negotiation process on the Nagorno-Karabakh issue. We welcome these statements and position and are ready to participate in the negotiations at a high and highest level,” the TASS agency quoted Pashinyan.
"Ensuring the security, sovereignty and territorial integrity of Armenia, a fair solution to the Nagorno-Karabakh problem, creating a favorable atmosphere around Armenia remain priority tasks," Pashinyan added.
A large-scale process of reforms in the Armed Forces has begun, and it is under way in Armenia, Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan said at a government meeting on Wednesday.
He called the army the main factor in ensuring the country's external security. Pashinyan considers an active foreign policy to be another prerequisite for security. "Armenia should pursue an active and proactive foreign policy, working with all countries and international organizations," he added.
Pashinyan considers the Armenian-Russian strategic alliance and the republic's membership in the CSTO to be an important factor in Armenia's security.
From the point of view of regional stability, Pashinyan noted the importance of continuing negotiations within the framework of the OSCE Minsk Group, aimed at determining the final status of Karabakh. -02D-