Baku/26.10.22/Turan: At a meeting in Sochi on October 31, many issues will be discussed, starting with ensuring peace and stability in Nagorno-Karabakh, stated  Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan, on October 26 in the country's parliament.
He made it clear that he was outraged by “Azerbaijan's intrusion into the zone of responsibility of Russian peacekeepers, and there was no reaction to this. Pashinyan also expressed dissatisfaction with the fact that statements are being made from Russia at various levels about the need to open a transport corridor through Armenia. He also resented Russia's lack of response to "Azerbaijan's aggression on 13 September."
However, he added that he sincerely wishes for a peace treaty to be signed before the end of the year. “How realistic is this? I, and the government, will make every effort to make it real. But there are nuances. It is important that the delimitation of the border be carried out before signing. Considering that we agreed in Prague that this would take place on the basis of the 1991 borders, then this is realistic, because these borders are known.
In addition, international negotiations are needed between Azerbaijan and Nagorno-Karabakh. There must be mechanisms to ensure the rights and security of the Armenians of Nagorno-Karabakh,” he stressed. --02D--