The arrest term of NIDA activist is extended for two months
The  Nasimi District Court extended for another two months the arrest of Mamed Azizov , the activist  of NIDA Movement, who is accused of possession of drugs.
The lawyer  Fariz Namazly stated unreasonable extension of arrest and prosecution of Azizov. According to him,  no investigation is carried on against Azizov. On March 9 Azerbaijani TV channels showed rapid footage of shooting interrogations of arrested activists of  NIDA - Mamed Azizov, Bakhtiyar Guliyev, and Shahin Novruzlu. It was argued that young people  were going to use "Molotov cocktails" against the police, and give the protesters drugs.
Azizov later filed a lawsuit against the Ministry of National Security and AzTV,  but Sabail court refused to take it into production. Defense  filed an appeal. Currently, seven activists are  under arrest. Amnesty International has recognized the detainees “prisoners of conscience.”—06B--