The European Parliament strongly condemned the arrest of Ilgar Mamedov
The European Parliament on Thursday adopted a resolution on the arrest in Azerbaijan of the head of the civil movement "Republican Alternative» (REAL) Ilgar Mamedov. According to the information available on the official website of the European Parliament, MEPs strongly condemn the arrest of Ilgar Mamedov and call on the authorities of Azerbaijan to ensure a prompt, fair, transparent and independent investigation of the charges against him. They also call on the Azerbaijani authorities to respect freedom of the press and the media and to ensure the freedom of expression, to reform the country's legislation on defamation and to fully respect freedom of assembly of citizens.
Ilgar Mamedov was arrested in connection with the unrest in Ismailly January 23-24. He was charged under articles 220.1 (organization of mass disorders) and 315.2 (resisting police with force, posing a threat to life and health) of the Criminal Code. The European Court of Human Rights took the extraordinary review of a complaint on his illegal arrest and began to communicate with the government of Azerbaijan. -16D -