The meeting in Chisinau was of a preparatory nature - Charles Michel
Baku/01.06.23/Turan: “At today's meeting of the leaders of Azerbaijan and Armenia with the participation of the President of France and the Chancellor of Germany, all the issues raised at the last meeting in May were addressed again:  connectivity, security and rights, the border delimitation, the peace treaty.
This meeting was a good preparation for the next meeting that will take place in Brussels on 21 July. It means that we are working hard, and we intend to support all the positive efforts in the direction of normalisation of the relations. I also announced that I intend to invite again President Aliyev, Prime Minister Pashinyan, Chancellor Scholz, and President Macron in the margins of the next meeting of the European Political Community that will take place in Spain. It means that we will do everything on the EU side in order to help, to provide assistance, to make more progress in the direction of normalisation of the relations", - he noted.
Michel did not provide other details, and did not specify what Aliyev and Pashinyan agreed on today.
The leaders of Azerbaijan and Armenia themselves did not made any statements following the results of the meeting.
It should be noted that in parallel with the meeting between Aliyev and Pashinyan, the foreign ministers of the two countries, Jeyhun Bayramov and Ararat Mirzoyan, also held an informal meeting in Chisinau. -0-