Recep Tayyip Erdogan.
Baku/16.06.21/Turan: The liberation of Karabakh has become the most important event in the history of independent Azerbaijan, Turkish President Recep Tayyip Erdogan said today to the deputies of the Milli Mejlis. “The bleeding wound in the Caucasus has healed. All countries in the region will benefit from this,” he stressed.
Erdogan is impressed by the destruction he saw during his visit to the liberated territories. The Azerbaijanis, who were forced to leave their homes 30 years ago, did not destroy them: “They could not destroy their homes. Now the Azerbaijanis will restore everything that the Armenians have destroyed. We will build a new Karabakh and we will restore it. Karabakh is one of the most beautiful regions in the world,” Erdogan said.
“Let the whole world know that we have supported and will continue to support Azerbaijan,” he said. “Azerbaijani youth fought in the Ottoman army at Canakkale and became martyrs, so the soldiers of Nuru Pasha came to the help Azerbaijan, giving their lives for its freedom. Likewise, we are together today and will be together in the future. The joy of Azerbaijan is our joy, its freedom is our freedom, and its grief is our grief. When Nuru Pasha came to the Caucasus, the Armenians killed more than 12 thousand Turks,” Erdogan said.
Those who blame Turkey today should first look at Azerbaijan. “They should look at what happened in Khojaly and Karabakh 30 years ago, not 100 years ago. They have eyes, ears, but they cannot see or hear. Let them come to Fizuli and see how everything was burnt and destroyed here,” Erdogan noted. -06D-