Baku/10.05.22/Turan: President Ilham Aliyev has signed an order on simplified visa procedures for foreigners and stateless persons visiting Baku due to the organization and holding of Formula One races.
These persons will be able to obtain a visa from 10 May to 15 June 2022 in international airports of Azerbaijan on presentation of documents confirming that the purpose of the visit is Formula 1 Grand Prix Azerbaijan.
The following are considered as confirming documents: an accreditation card for the competition, a ticket for the Azerbaijan Grand Prix race, or a document confirming its purchase.
The Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Azerbaijan has been instructed to inform appropriate international bodies of the possibility for foreigners and stateless persons to obtain an electronic visa through the system ASAN Viza.
The State Migration Service of Azerbaijan is instructed to inform the airlines of the simplification of visa procedures for visitors due to the race "Grand Prix of Azerbaijan".-06B-