What is  behind sending Baku traffic police "at disposal?"
Baku / 13.01.20 / Turan: Today’s decision of Interior Minister V. Eyvazov to put the entire personnel of the Baku Traffic Police Department at the disposal of the Baku Road Service press service does not comment. Apparently because the minister’s order also touched on this service.
Colonel-Lieutenant of the former MNS Akif Hasanov, commenting on this decision, said that in the military and law enforcement agencies, the term: “put at the disposal” means saving the salary until the person’s new appointment.
He suggested that the authorities intend to create a single police structure in which the patrol will perform the functions of post-patrol service and traffic police at the same time.  The police work in Georgia, Armenia and other countries. Reform of the Ministry of Internal Affairs is also coming, because of which the traffic police will lose a separate status, Akif Hasanov believes. —0—