Istanbul/12.11.21/Turan: When Soviet Armenia was created, part of the territory of Azerbaijan was transferred by the Bolsheviks to this republic. “In fact, Azerbaijan was divided and part of it was given to the Armenians. Thus, the Turkic world was also divided,” Aliyev said, speaking on Friday at the Turkic summit in Istanbul. Nevertheless, today the Turkic world is once again uniting through logistics projects, he added.
Azerbaijan's victory in Karabakh means the development of communications and from this point of view, the opening of the Zangezur corridor is important. “Its opening will give wide opportunities to the entire region, it has great potential and will connect all countries of the Turkic world with Europe. This is a very important project,” Aliyev said.
“Sooner or later Armenia will understand that territorial claims do not benefit any country. “I hope that Armenia will give up its territorial claims to Turkey and Azerbaijan, if this does not happen, then the situation in Armenia will worsen even more,” Aliyev stressed. -02D-