2,189 new cases of coronavirus infection
Baku/30.10.21/Turan: Over the past day, 2,189 new cases of coronavirus infection have been registered in Azerbaijan, 1,585 patients have recovered, 28 have died, the Operational Headquarters under the Cabinet of Ministers said on October 30.
To date, a total of 492,374 cases of COVID-19 infection have been identified in the country, including 490,789 recovered, 7,049 have died, treatment of 29,686 active patients continues.
Over the past day, 14,051 tests have been carried out in connection with the detection of new cases of coronavirus infection.
Also, 49,799 doses of vaccines against COVID-19 have been introduced in Azerbaijan over the past 24 hours.
During the day, 36,837 people were vaccinated with the first dose of the vaccine, and 12,962 people were vaccinated with the second.
The total number of doses of coronavirus vaccines administered in the country is 9,617,755.
The number of people who received the first dose of the vaccine is 5227329, two doses were received by 4390426 people. — 06B-