A man who attacked journalist Seymour Hazy is arrested
Muharram Hasanov,  who  made a provocation against journalist Seymour Hazy, is arrested.  On August 29 employee "Azadlig" newspaper and a leading on-line program "Azerbaijani hour" Seymur Ghazi was arrested in the village of Jeyranbatan.  On August 30 press office  of the Attorney General stated that  as a result of conflict Hazy  his Baku resident Maharram Hasanov  with glass bottle.  A lawsuit was filed against the journalist  under  an Article 221.3 (hooliganism committed with a gun or using the object used as a weapon.)
Today's press service  of the Attorney General  reads about the arrest of  Hasanov on September 3.
The press release said  that Hasanov, insulted and hit Hazy fists,  and caused him injury. However Hasanov is charged under Article 221.1 (hooliganism.)  With regard to Hasanov remanded  arrest.
The investigation continues.
Hasanov  can faces a maximum penalty of one year in prison, while Hazi can  be imprisoned  from three to seven years in prison. -03D06-