Action in Defense of Mehman Aliyev and Other Political Prisoners in Nuremberg
Baku / 09.09.17 / Turan: Azerbaijani political immigrants held a rally in support of Turan news agency's director Mehman Aliyev and other political prisoners in the German city of Nuremberg on September 9.
The action organized by the European Coordinating Center (EСC) Musavat demanded the release of activists and journalists detained in Azerbaijani prisons. The meeting was broadcast online on the Internet.
As the head of the ECC Musavat Ilham Hasanov noted, at present the number of political prisoners in Azerbaijan has exceeded 160 people. He drew particular attention to the latter case with persecution for political reasons - the arrest of the director of the agency Turan Mehman Aliyev.
The action, which was attended by about a hundred political emigrants, lasted about an hour. At the rally, slogans were voiced, demanding the release of the journalists Mehman Aliyev and Afgan Mukhtarly, the youth activists Giyas Ibrahimov and Bayram Mammadov, and the opposition politicians Ilgar Mammadov and Gezal Bayramly.