Activists Report Attacks on Their Accounts
Baku / 25.04.20 / Turan: Political activists report hacker attacks on their accounts on social networks in recent days and the threats they receive.
According to public activist Bakhtiyar Hajiyev, for three days now, attempts have been made to hack into his Facebook, Instagram, Gmail, Yahoo,, WhatsApp, Linkedin, Uber, GPP, etc.
“My email address was registered on the Armenian Passion website. From one fake profile they make calls for rallies. At the same time, they write my number, and at night calls are received from hidden numbers,” he said.
Youth activist Ilkin Rustamzadeh also said that he received insults and threats from foreign phone numbers coming to his social network accounts.
Activists suspect the authorities are behind these provocations.
In turn, the head of the press service of the Ministry of Communications Gunel Gezalova said that if someone has a complaint, then he (she) must contact in writing.
“We must officially contact the Center for Electronic Security, and we must verify the information. There are questions that can only be answered after an investigation. Social network accounts are located on international platforms. In order to go there, we must have the appeals of citizens in our hands,” said Gezalova.  -21B06-