Amendments entered into force to toughen punishment for serious crimes
In the official press has been published and entered into force the Law "On Amendments to the Criminal Code of Azerbaijan", adopted by the Parliament on May 30.
It provides for increased penalties for a variety of serious crimes.
Thus, according to the amendment to Article 278, now "actions aimed at seizing power or forcible retention of power, as well as changing the constitutional order of the state" will be punished with imprisonment from 12 to 20 years or life imprisonment. Before, the first part of the sentence was imprisonment from 5 to 10 years.
In a similar manner toughened penalties for armed rebellion (Article 280), treason (Article 274), sexual abuse (Article 108), and the use of the army against people, which has caused grave consequences (275.2).
Encroachment on a state or public figure (Article 277) will now be punished with imprisonment from 14 to 20 years (previously 10 to 15 years), or life imprisonment.
For terrorism committed with weapons or re-set, the sentence is 14 to 20 years of imprisonment (previously it was 12 to 15 years) or life imprisonment.
Similar sanctions are set for murder with aggravating circumstances (Article 120.2).
Creation of illegal armed formations or groups, resulting in deaths (279.3) will be punished with 12 to 20 years in prison (it was 10 to 15 years in prison) or with life imprisonment.
In addition, stricter penalties are set for war crimes and crimes against humanity.
Besides, the sentence for multiple offenses increased from 20 to 25 years.
Commenting the innovations for Turan, the MP, head of the party Great Creation Fazil Gazanfaroghlu noted that "the changes are motivated by the need to prevent the commission of crime." However, the deputy did not personally agree with it. In his opinion, crime prevention is related to the elimination of social problems and increasing welfare. -06B-