Baku / 25.06.20 / Turan: A member of the Muslim Unity Movement Shamil Hasanov was arrested on charges of illegal possession of weapons. According to members of the Hasanov family, he left home on the afternoon of June 22 and did not return. Only a day later it turned out that he was detained by employees of the Office for Combating Organized Crime of the Ministry of Internal Affairs.
On the afternoon of June 23, he was brought home for a search, during which law enforcement officers "found" several religious books.
On June 24, the Narimanov District Court arrested him for 3 months on charges of illegal possession of weapons (article 228.1 of the Criminal Code). He faces up to three years in prison.
Family members said that Hasanov is a cancer patient and underwent a serious operation several years ago. He constantly takes medicine and keeping in a confined space is dangerous to his life. The family calls the allegations far-fetched.
The Muslim Unity Movement itself believes that Hasanov is being persecuted for his support of the convicted leader of the organization, Taleh Bagirzadeh. -06D-